Varsity Track & Field

Coaching Staff

tim litteral photo

Head Coach

Tim Litteral

Coach Litteral has served as Augusta's track & field coach since the high school program's return in 2015. He added a middle school team in 2021. Coach Litteral has also coached the cross country team since that program returned in 2011. Mr. Litteral also has several other duties in the athletic department including Media Relations and overseeing the athletic broadcasts. Mr. Litteral is the Director of Finance & Technology for Augusta Independent.

jason snapp photo

Assistant Coach

Jason Snapp

Coach Snapp serves as an assistant coach for the track and field team, overseeing the throws program at AHS.  He is also an assistant coach with the cross country team and the boys basketball team.  Coach Snapp's oldest son, Camryn, earned a cross country and track & field scholarship to Campbellsville University in 2016.
Jefferson photo

Assistant Coach

Jared Jefferson

Coach Jefferson joined the track & field staff in March of 2022.  He graduated from Bracken County High School in 2019 where he ran cross country and track.  He has personal best track times of 2:05.85 in the 800, 4:39.49 in the 1600, and 9:44.94 in the 3200.  Coach Jefferson's personal record time in a 5K in cross country was 16:10.

Varsity Track & Field News


athletic logo
EventLink Sign-Up for Athletic Families

The Augusta Athletic Department is partnering with EventLink to provide access to schedules, game updates, messaging system, and more.

Mon Aug 01 07:41 PM

A logo
Athletic Department Schedules “Athletics Readifest” & Free Physicals

On Tuesday, July 12, all Augusta students planning to play on a middle school or high school team this coming school year should attend the Athletics Readifest along with a parent or guardian.

Wed Jun 22 09:28 PM

Khsaa logo
Track & Field Has Historic Day at Regional Meet

On Sunday, the Augusta track & field team, along with 16 other schools, competed at the Region 5 A Track & Field Championship.

Thu May 26 08:49 AM

Tentative 2023 Indoor Varsity Meet Schedule

 

DateMeetLocation
1/28/23Mason Co. Indoor Meet # 1Mason County STEAM Academy
2/04/23Mason Co. Indoor Meet # 2Mason County STEAM Academy
2/11/23Mason Co. Indoor Meet # 3Mason County STEAM Academy
2/25/23
Mason Co. Indoor Meet # 4
Mason County STEAM Academy



 

Tentative 2023 Outdoor Varsity Meet Schedule

DateMeetLocation
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

2022 High School Outdoor Roster

 

Name GradeSpecialty 
Braydon Appleman
11
Throws
John Paul Cordle
12
Throws
Bryant Curtis
10
Mid-Distance
John Hamm
8
Mid-Distance
Matthew Jones
12Mid-Distance
Michael Jones
12Mid-Distance
Grayson Miller
9Mid-Distance
Conner Snapp
10Mid-Distance
   
Braylie Curtis
9Mid-Distance


2022 High School Indoor Roster

NameGradeSpecialty
Braydon Appleman
11Throws
John Paul Cordle
12Throws
Bryant Curtis
10Mid-Distance
Matthew Jones
12Mid-Distance
Michael Jones12Mid-Distance
Grayson Miller
9Mid-Distance
   
Braylie Curtis
9Mid-Distance


.

KHSAA State Championship Qualifiers

(since 2015)

2016: Camryn Snapp (1600)

2019: Stephen Cordle (Shot put)

2021: 4x800M Relay (Matt Jones, Conner Snapp, Bryant Curtis, Mike Jones), Bryant Curtis (3200), Conner Snapp (1600), Braylie Curtis (3200)

2022: 4x800M Relay (Matt Jones, Conner Snapp, Bryant Curtis, Mike Jones), Matt Jones (3200), Bryant Curtis (3200), Conner Snapp (1600), Braylie Curtis (1600 & 3200)