Varsity Track & Field
Coaching Staff
Head Coach
Tim Litteral
Coach Litteral has served as Augusta's track & field coach since the high school program's return in 2015. He added a middle school team in 2021. Coach Litteral has also coached the cross country team since that program returned in 2011. Mr. Litteral also has several other duties in the athletic department including Media Relations and overseeing the athletic broadcasts. Mr. Litteral is the Director of Finance & Technology for Augusta Independent.
Assistant Coach
Jason Snapp
Coach Snapp serves as an assistant coach for the track and field team, overseeing the throws program at AHS. He is also an assistant coach with the boys basketball team. Coach Snapp's oldest son, Camryn, earned a cross country and track & field scholarship to Campbellsville University in 2016.2023 Varsity Track & Field Team
Varsity Track & Field News
The Augusta track & field team opened the outdoor season at Bracken County High School for the Bracken County Border Clash.
Wed Mar 27 10:24 AM
On Tuesday, July 18, all Augusta students planning to play on a middle school or high school team this coming school year should attend the Athletics Readifest along with a parent or guardian.
Thu Jul 13 09:33 AM
Spring Sports and Club Pictures will be Friday, April 14.
Thu Apr 13 08:56 PM
The Augusta varsity track and field team opened the outdoor season on Saturday at the Bracken County Border Clash.
Mon Mar 27 07:06 PM
2024 High School Outdoor Roster
Name | Grade | Specialty |
John Hamm | 10 | Mid-Distance |
Devante Jefferson | 12 | Sprints, Jumps |
Elijah Johnson | 12 | Sprints, Mid-Distance |
Jesse Johnson | 12 | Sprints, Mid-Distance |
Will Kelsch | 11 | Throws |
Jasper Miller | 9 | Mid-Distance, Jumps |
Grayson Miller | 11 | Mid-Distance |
Joseph Roberts | 11 | Throws |
Conner Snapp | 12 | Sprints, Throws |
Noland Young | 11 | Throws |
Cora Bradford | 11 | Sprints |
Megan Jones | 12 | Sprints |
Reagan Tackett | 11 | Sprints, Throws |
Madisonn Wenz | 12 | Sprints |
KHSAA State Championship Qualifiers
(since 2015)
2016: Camryn Snapp (1600)
2019: Stephen Cordle (Shot put)
2021: 4x800M Relay (Matt Jones, Conner Snapp, Bryant Curtis, Mike Jones), Bryant Curtis (3200), Conner Snapp (1600), Braylie Curtis (3200)
2022: 4x800M Relay (Matt Jones, Conner Snapp, Bryant Curtis, Mike Jones), Matt Jones (3200), Bryant Curtis (3200), Conner Snapp (1600), Braylie Curtis (1600 & 3200)