Cross Country

Coaching Staff

Tim Litteral photo

HS/MS Head Coach

Tim Litteral

Coach Litteral has served as Augusta's cross country coach since the high school team's return in 2011. He has since added a middle school and elementary team, and coached all three levels until 2021. He continues to coach both the high school and middle school team.  Since 2012, Augusta has had at least one runner qualify for the KHSAA State Championship Meet in every season but one.  Augusta made its first boys team appearance in program history in 2017.  In 2020, the boys team won the Region Championship and finished 11th out of 33 teams at the State Championship.  In 2015, Coach Litteral brought a track program back to AHS. Mr. Litteral also has several other duties in the athletic department including Media Relations and overseeing the athletic broadcasts.  Mr. Litteral is the Director of Finance & Technology for Augusta Independent.

Jefferson photo

Assistant Coach

Jared Jefferson

Coach Jefferson joined the corss country staff in2022.  He graduated from Bracken County High School in 2019 where he ran cross country and track.  He has personal best track times of 2:05.85 in the 800, 4:39.49 in the 1600, and 9:44.94 in the 3200.  Coach Jefferson's personal record time in a 5K in cross country was 16:10.

Jason Snapp photo

Assistant Coach

Jason Snapp

After volunteering with the cross country program for several years, Coach Snapp officially joined the staff as an assistant during the 2015 season.  He also serves as an assistant coach for the track and field team, overseeing the throws program at AHS.  Coach Snapp's oldest son, Camryn, earned a cross country and track & field scholarship to Campbellsville University in 2016.

heather browning photo

Elementary Coach

Heather Browning

Mrs. Browning began overseeing the elementary program in 2021.

2022 XC Team

2022 HS/MS Cross Country Team

Upcoming Team Schedule

Cross Country News


Grayson Miller
Miller Named to All-State Cross Country Team

Augusta cross country runner Grayson Miller has been named to the Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association All-State Cross Country Team.

Sat Nov 05 06:57 PM

khsaa logo
Augusta Boys XC Finish 6th at State Championship

The top runners and cross country teams from around the state traveled to Bourbon County this past weekend for the State Championship.

Sun Oct 30 03:47 PM

2022 Region team photo
Augusta Boys XC Finish Region Runner-Up as Miller Claims Region Crown

The post-season has arrived for cross country across Kentucky. The Region 5 Class A Cross Country Championship was held last Saturday at Masterson Station Park in Lexington.

Mon Oct 24 08:04 AM

logo
Augusta XC Competes at Meet of Champions

Members of Augusta’s cross country team competed at the Meet of Champions in Bourbon County on Saturday in the final tune-up before the regional meet.

Sun Oct 16 12:19 PM

meet schedule graphic

Tentative 2022 Middle School Meet Schedule

 

DateMeetLocation
8/27Bourbon County Colonel ChargeBourbon Co. Park
9/03Roy Wright InvitationalRowan Co. High School
9/10Mason County InvitationalSTEAM Academy
9/24Bluegrass Invitational
Masterson Station Park
9/28Buffalo Trace ConferenceSTEAM Academy
10/08GRC Coaches ClassicLykins Park, Winchester


Tentative 2022 Elementary Meet Schedule

 

DateMeetLocation
9/10Mason County InvitationalMason Co. STEAM Academy
9/24Bluegrass Invitational
Masterson Station Park
9/28Buffalo Trace ConferenceMason Co. STEAM Academy
10/08West Union InvitationalWest Union HS

 

2022 Varsity Roster

NameGenderGradeTeam
Braydon ApplemanMale12Varsity
Bryant Curtis
Male11
Varsity
John HammMale9Varsity
Nicholas MainsMale10Varsity
Grayson Miller
Male10Varsity
Conner Snapp
Male11
Varsity
Noland YoungMale10Varsity




Braylie CurtisFemale10Varsity

 

KHSAA State Qualifiers

(since 2011)

2011Not eligible for post-season
2012Tanner Kelsch, Camryn Snapp
2013Camryn Snapp
2014Camryn Snapp
2015Camryn Snapp
2016David Reed
2017Boys Team Qualified; Emma Young
2019Conner Snapp
2020Boys Team Qualified; Braylie Curtis
2021Boys Team Qualified; Braylie Curtis
2022Boys Team Qualified; Braylie Curtis